• Central League
  • Yomiuri Giants
  • Hanshin Tigers
  • Chunichi Dragons
  • Yokohama DeNA BayStars
  • Hiroshima Toyo Carp
  • Tokyo Yakult Swallows
  • Pacific League
  • Fukuoka Softbank Hawks
  • Chiba Lotte Marines
  • Saitama Seibu Lions
  • Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles
  • Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters
  • ORIX Buffaloes
  • Japan Baseball

Stats

Stats 2008 Pacific League Pacific League

Qualifiers for Batting Championship

Final
Minimum plate appearances equal to 3.1 times the number of games played by that player's club
RkPlayerAVGGPAABRH2B3BHRTBRBISBCSSHSFBBIBBHPSOGDPSLGOBP
1Short, Rick(E).332134525491621633121223471411525135111.477.365
2Nakajima, Hiroyuki(L).33112455648675161320212568125503553129615.527.410
3Kawasaki, Munenori(H).3219945742455136166116734199651636405.394.350
4Kuriyama, Takumi(L).3171386125277616731311237721782284906618.450.376
5Cabrera, Alex(Bs).31513857650488159282362991042204625611017.593.394
6Imae, Toshiaki(M).309117450405571253741220655311461916487.509.344
7Sato, Takahiko(L).3021054323886211730121212621302312116211.546.368
8Inaba, Atsunori(F).30112751344871135255202308223055694859.513.380
9Fernandez, Jose(E).301142606541811634001825799530553177812.475.368
10Nishioka, Tsuyoshi(M).3001165224737814226613219491811423617683.463.357
11Tanaka, Kensuke(F).29714463853689159329112426321726362211804.451.379
12Honda, Yuichi(H).291107489454531321433161382913642302751.355.325
13Matsunaka, Nobuhiko(H).290144632538791562822526392310877889111.489.382
14Sledge, Terrmel(F).289113446395411142121618769010444338812.473.361
15Kataoka, Yasuyuki(L).28713963458285167256421646501719224175711.371.322
16Goto, Mitsutaka(Bs).2851154474105211732014191571367316211885.466.327
17Takasu, Yosuke(E).282123449383441082014142456132129043810.371.338
18Matsuda, Nobuhiro(H).279142595551681543310172586312681281711511.468.322
19Sakaguchi, Tomotaka(Bs).278142588540681501562183321331742304779.339.310
20Rhodes, Tuffy(Bs).2771426004998213831140291118200295931458.583.394
21Yamasaki, Takeshi(E).2761425895106314121026240801101735511821.471.372
22Tsuchiya, Teppei(E).2701244824225211429651705655924237526.403.345
23Hidaka, Takeshi(Bs).2691344744174411227113180471418328386711.432.325
24Omatsu, Shoitsu(M).26213448944762117302242239111143324736.499.316
25Morimoto, Hichori(F).253121549478661211510138211271714914815.289.327
26Watanabe, Naoto(E).2511325674707911811201333034619254222666.283.354
27Nakamura, Takeya(L).24414359052490128244462981012133531716210.569.320
28Hosokawa, Toru(L).2381334464044296201161665800233121312911.411.263
29Brazell, Craig(L).23413052147159110190272108700073001313911.446.294